MAY BE REQUIRED TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF THIS* *ACT, INCLUDING MEASURES RELATING TO THE SECURITY, CONFIDENTIALITY, * *ACCURACY, USE, MISUSE, AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION, AND AUDITS AND * *RECORDKEEPING. * * (2) THE ATTORNEY GENERAL SHALL, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT POSSIBLE, * *ENCOURAGE THE USE OF THE BEST TECHNOLOGY AVAILABLE IN CONDUCTING * *BACKGROUND CHECKS. * *SEC. 816. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CHILD ABUSE CRIME INFORMATION. * * (a) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN STATE RECORDS AND * *SYSTEMS.-SECTION 509(B) OF THE OMNIBUS CRIME CONTROL AND SAFE STREETS * *ACT OF 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3759(B)) IS AMENDED- * * * * (1) IN PARAGRAPH (2) BY STRIKING "AND" AFTER THE SEMICOLON; * * (2) IN PARAGRAPH (3) BY STRIKING THE PERIOD AND INSERTING "; AND";* * AND * * (3) BY ADDING AT THE END THE FOLLOWING NEW PARAGRAPH: * * "(4) THE IMPROVEMENT OF STATE RECORD SYSTEMS AND THE SHARING OF * * ALL OF THE RECORDS DESCRIBED IN PARAGRAPHS (1), (2), AND (3) AND THE* * RECORDS REQUIRED BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL UNDER SECTION 914 OF THE * * NATIONAL CHILD, ELDERLY, AND INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES * * PROTECTION ACT OF 1993 WITH THE ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE PURPOSE OF * * IMPLEMENTING THE NATIONAL CHILD, ELDERLY, AND INDIVIDUALS WITH * * DISABILITIES PROTECTION ACT OF 1993, AND THE INFORMATION AND RECORDS* * REFERRED TO IN SECTION 406 OF THE INDIAN CHILD PROTECTION AND FAMILY* * VIOLENCE PREVENTION ACT.". * * (B) ADDITIONAL FUNDING GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CHILD ABUSE CRIME*